People v. Cornell
[…] Stephens, supra at 261-264.

The Stephens test is consistent with MCL 768.32(1), which reads:

Except as provided in subsection (2) [regarding controlled substance offenses], upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.