In this case, the Court was called upon to determine the meaning of MCL 500.3123(l)(b), which provides:
[…] To hold otherwise elevates the literal reading of the statute into an over-broad exclusion that hinges recovery on the fortuitous event that an individual owns any other no-fault policy. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
In this case, the Court was called upon to determine the meaning of MCL 500.3123(l)(b), which provides:
Damage to the following kinds of property is excluded from property protection insurance benefits:
* * *
(b) Property owned by a person named in a property protection insurance policy, the person’s spouse or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the person named, the person’s spouse, or the relative was the owner, registrant, or operator of a vehicle involved in the motor vehicle accident out of which the property damage arose.
It is well settled that we must discern arx. give effect to the intent of the Legislature when applying statutes. See Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).