Lesner v. Liquid Disposal, Inc
[…] [T]he maximum weekly rate of compensation for injuries within the year shall be established as 90% of the state average weekly wage ....

Proponents of the Weems dissent can rely on the fact that the rate referred to is called the maximum rate of compensation. That suggests that they should adjust the result of all benefit calculations, whole or partial. On the other hand, the statutory language can reasonably be read to mean that placement of the maximum rate within the formula is determined by § 321.

The language of § 356(3) also can be read in two different manners. It states:

The minimum weekly benefit for death under section 321 shall be 50% of the state average weekly wage as determined under section 355.

Proponents of the Weems dissent argue that, because the minimum weekly benefit is referred to as the minimum “for death under section 321,” it should replace any death benefit calculated under § 321 that is lower than it.