Weems v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] The maximum will be adjusted each January 1 to equal 90 percent of the state average weekly wage for the previous June 30 rounded up to the next dollar. A minimum weekly death beneñt will be set at one-half of the applicable state average weekly wage. The minimum benefit level for total disability will be eliminated . . . . [Senate Analysis, SB 1044 (Second Analysis), January 7, 1981.]

Moreover, in §321, following the language regarding wholly dependent persons, the specific language provides:

[S]ubject to the maximum and minimum rates of compensation under this act, for a period of 500 weeks from the date of death. [MCL 418.321; MSA 17.237(321).]

The majority focuses on the Legislature’s failure to repeat the "subject to” language after the sentence that determines death benefits for partially dependent persons. Riley, J., ante at 701. The majority has failed to recognize that the Legislature likewise did not repeat the five-hundred-week limitation. The sentence in § 321 that connects the *713wholly dependent person sentence to the partially dependent person sentence provides:

If at the expiration of the 500-week period any such wholly or partially dependent person is less than 21 years of age, a hearing referee or worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable, may order the employer to continue to pay the weekly compensation or some portion thereof until such wholly or partially dependent person reaches the age of 21. [MCL 418.321; MSA 17.237(321). Emphasis added.]