Weems v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] This purpose flows from the compromise design of the worker’s compensation "no-fault” system.4 In exchange for automatic benefits, employees gave up unlimited tort recov*708ery. In exchange for limited liability, employers became required to at least minimally compensate employees, or their dependents, for work-related injuries or deaths, regardless of whether the employer was at fault.

in

I disagree with the majority that § 321 is so ambiguous that it can be ignored. A phrase-by-phrase interpretation of the § 321 statutory formula for death benefits for persons partially dependent upon a deceased employee is helpful.

As an introduction, the statute provides:

If the employee leaves dependents only partially dependent upon his or her earnings for support at the time of injury .... [Emphasis added.]

This is the triggering language. It identifies those dependents of the deceased employee who also receive substantial and reasonably regular income from other sources.5 The statute continues:

[T]he weekly compensation to be paid shall be equal to ... . [Emphasis added.]

This identifies the formula that follows.

The statutory formula is:

[Tjhe same proportion of the weekly payments for the beneñt of persons wholly dependent as 80% of the amount contributed by the employee to such partial dependents bears to the annual earnings of the deceased at the time of injury. [Emphasis added.] _

*709In order to make it more readable, I will separate the factors of the formula. The statute identifies one factor as:

the annual earnings of the deceased at the time of injury.

This simply means the annual earnings of the deceased.

Another factor in the formula is:

the amount contributed by the employee to such partial dependents.

I interpret this as designating the extent of the partial dependency,6 in other words, that portion of the employee’s salary that was used to support the dependents. This factor would require a factual determination by the trier of fact.