Weems v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] If the resulting amount is greater or lesser than the statutory limitations, then, and only then, will the statutory limits be applied. This interpretation preserves the clear language of § 356. "In construing legislative intent it is mandatory, if possible, to construe an act as a whole, thus avoiding the construction of one provision in such a manner as to negate another.” Franges v General Motors Corp, 404 Mich 590, 611; 274 NW2d 392 (1979) (citation omitted). Section 356 provides that "[t]he minimum weekly benefit for death under section 321 shall be 50% of the state average weekly wage as determined under section 355.” MCL 418.356(2); MSA 17.237(356)(2). There is no qualifying language that provides that the § 356 minimum only applies to death benefits for wholly dependent persons, as the majority is injecting into § 356. Section 356 unambiguously provides a minimum for § 321 death benefits.