*683This Court then placed the case on its calendar,6 and directed the parties to brief the issue “whether the proposed suspension of thirty days without pay is sufficient discipline in this case.” 463 Mich 1201 (2000).
m
The Judicial Tenure Commission was established in 1968 when the people of Michigan amended the constitution to add a § 30 to article 6. When the commission comes to this Court with a recommendation for discipline, it invokes the Court’s jurisdiction under Const 1963, art 6, § 30(2), which provides:
On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge for conviction of a felony, physical or mental disability which prevents the performance of judicial duties, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual intemperance or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the administration of justice. The supreme court shall make rules implementing this section and providing for confidentiality and privilege of proceedings.
Under this Court’s constitutional authority to make rules implementing Const 1963, art 6, § 30, we promulgated GCR 1963, 932 in early 1969.7 381 Mich lxxxiii (1969).