People v. Mass
[…] Defendant argues from this language that the evidence may show he intended a cocaine delivery, but that the evidence was insufficient to show he intended the crime of delivery of at least 225 grams of cocaine or had knowledge Blackstone intended to deliver at least 225 grams of cocaine at the time he aided the delivery.

The aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39 provides:

*628Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.

The “requisite intent” for conviction of a crime as an aider and abettor “is that necessary to be convicted of the crime as a principal.” People v Kelly, 423 Mich 261, 278; 378 NW2d 365 (1985).