People v. Mass
[…] [Id. at 349 (emphasis added).][11]

V. WHETHER KNOWLEDGE OF THE AMOUNT OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE IS A NECESSARY ELEMENT OF A DELIVERY CHARGE?

MCL 333.7401(1) provides:

Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver[12], or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, an official prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form. A practitioner licensed by the administrator under this article shall not dispense, prescribe, or administer a controlled substance for other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice of the practitioner, licensee, or applicant.

Subsection (2) establishes four ranges: (1) if less than fifty grams are involved, a defendant faces a sentence of not less than one year nor more than twenty years or lifetime probation; (2) if fifty grams or more, but less than 225 grams, are involved, a defendant faces not less than ten years nor more than twenty years; (3) if 225 grams or more, but less than 650 *625grains, are involved, a defendant faces not less than twenty years nor more than thirty years; and (4) if 650 grams or more are involved, a defendant faces life or any term of years not less than twenty years.13 Hence, subsection (2) increases the applicable prison term as the amount of the controlled substance increases.

A plain reading of MCL 333.7401 makes the amount of a controlled substance an element of a delivery offense.