People v. Mass
[…] Instead, the Court found that the statute required an “intent to assault, not an intent to assault a federal officer.” Feola, supra at 684. The requirement that the victim be a federal officer was merely an element of the substantive offense that need not be specifically known to the defendant. Thus, to prove the substantive offense, the government only needed to establish, among other things, that the vic*654tim was a federal officer, not that the defendant knew that the victim was a federal officer.

In the case before us, MCL 333.7401 provides in pertinent part:

(1) [A] person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance ....
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug . . . and:
(i) Which is in an amount of 650 grams or more of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for life ....
(ii) Which is in an amount of 225 grams or more, but less than 650 grams, . . . shall be imprisoned for not less than 20 years nor more than 30 years.
(iii) Which is in an amount of 50 grams or more, but less than 225 grams, . . . shall be imprisoned for not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years.
(iv) Which is an amount less than 50 grams . . . shall be imprisoned for not less than 1 year nor more than 20 years ....

A review of this statute indicates that a defendant must have the intent to deliver a controlled substance, not an intent to deliver an amount that falls within a particular statutory range.