People v. Kaczmarek
[…] *486CONCLUSION

Defendant’s marijuana delivery, the only crime involved and for which he was placed on probation, occurred before December 27, 1994. Therefore, although defendant later pleaded guilty to a probation violation, Proposal B does not apply, and defendant is entitled to challenge the revocation of his probation by way of an appeal as of right.

For the reasons stated in this opinion, we reverse the order of the Court of Appeals and remand this case to that Court for reinstatement of defendant’s appeal.

Cavanagh, Weaver, Taylor, Young, and Markman, JJ., concurred with Kelly, J.

MCL 333.7401(2)(c).

Proposal b was effective December 27, 1994. It amended Const 1963, art 1, § 20, to state that a criminal defendant has “an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court . . . .”

He was charged under the former language of MCL 333.7401(2)(e). Later amendments and the current language appear at 1994 PA 221, 1996 PA 249, and 1998 PA 319.

See 1994 PA 374, amending MCL 770.3 and 1994 PA 375, amending MCL 600.308(2)(d).

MCL 750.1 et seq.