People v. Kaczmarek
[…] The dissent questions our view that a sentence for probation violation is merely a “resentencing” on the original criminal conviction. Post at 486. It asserts without authority, that “appellate remedies following probation revocation have always been governed by our court rules in the absence of explicit legislation on the subject.” Id. Therefore, she concludes, MCR 6.445(H) should govern and limit defendant’s appeal of right.

We reject this rationale. It overlooks MCL 771.4 which provides:

*484If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.

Moreover, as explained in this opinion, the Legislature expressly described Proposal b as applying to “crimes committed on or after December 27, 1994.” 1994 PA 374-375, § 3 (emphasis added). The only “crime” committed in this case occurred before December 1994. Thus, Proposal b does not apply.