By allowing an appeal of right in these circumstances, the majority misconstrues the court rule that governs this case.
[…] MCL 771.4. The majority apparently views the appellate remedies as flowing from that word. However, the appellate *487remedies following probation revocation have always been governed by our court rules in the absence of explicit legislation on the subject. MCR 6.445(H) specifically addresses this situation and authorizes an appeal by leave only, irrespective of the date of the underlying crime.
i
In 1994, the electorate ratified Proposal B, which amended Const 1963, art 1, § 20 to allow a defendant to appeal only by leave following a guilty plea. Const 1963, art 1, § 20 now provides:
In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court ....
The Legislature, in turn, implemented Proposal B by amending MCL 600.308 in 1994 PA 375. Thereafter, the Court of Appeals jurisdiction over plea-based final orders or judgments was limited to appeals by leave only.