I. THE QUESTION BEFORE THE COURT
[…] As noted, the current provision carries forward the language of Const 1908, art 5, § 1, that the referendum power does not extend to “acts making appropriations for state institutions and to meet deficiencies in state funds.” Art 2, § 9 uses the disjunctive “or” between the two categories of nonreferable items, as opposed to the conjunctive “and” in the art 5, § 1 version of the provision in the 1908 Constitution. We need not speculate about the possible meaning of this word change, because our only concern in this matter is with respect to the first limitation category.
Const 1963, art 4, § 31 provides:
The general appropriation bills for the succeeding fiscal period covering items set forth in the budget shall be passed or rejected in either house of the legislature before that house passes any appropriation bill for items not in the budget except bills supplementing
Const 1963, art 5, § 18 provides:
The governor shall submit to the legislature at a time fixed by law, a budget for the ensuing fiscal period setting forth in detail, for all operating funds, the proposed expenditures and estimated *385revenue of the state. Proposed expenditures from any fund shall not exceed the estimated revenue thereof. On the same date, the governor shall submit to the legislature general appropriation bills to embody the proposed expenditures and any necessary bill or bills to provide new or additional revenues to meet proposed expenditures. The amount of any surplus created or deficit incurred in any fund during the last preceding fiscal period shall be entered as an item in the budget and in one of the appropriation bills. The governor may submit amendments to appropriation bills to be offered in either house during consideration of the bill by that house, and shall submit bills to meet deficiencies in current appropriations.
The constitution also explicitly recognizes a nonbudgetary form of appropriation acts, those that appropriate public money for local or private purposes. See art 4, § 30. The point is, the constitution does not purport, as intimated by the dissent, to limit or define legislation that makes an appropriation as only those acts that concern general appropriations.
“Any bill requiring an appropriation to carry out its purpose shall be considered an appropriation bill.” Art 4, § 31.
1939 PA 3 abolished the Michigan Public Utilities Commission, created the Michigan Public Service Commission, and appropriated $10,000 from the general fund for the purpose of setting up the mpsc.