They apparently believe that in doing so they can circumvent Article II, Section 9 of the Michigan Constitution, and silence the voices of the majority of the people of this State,” while Representative Jellema added that the eleventh-hour addition of the appropriation “further diminishes the right of voters to express their views on this very important issue.” 2000 Journal of the House 2682, 2683.
Const 1963, art 4, §§ 24 and 25, provides this protection, stating:
*410No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.
No law shall be revised, altered or amended by reference to its title only. The section or sections of the act altered or amended shall be re-enacted and published at length.
Const 1963, art 4, § 26, provides this assurance, stating: