Under the ssrs a motor carrier registers annually with only one state. This “registration state” is responsible for collecting the per-vehicle fees and distributing them to any participating states through which the carrier runs its motor vehicles. 49 USC 11506(c)(2)(A)(iii).
The section of the istea at issue in the present case is subsection 11506(c)(2)(B)(iv). It provides that each state “shall establish a fee system” that “result[s] in a fee for each participating state that is equal to the fee, not to exceed $10 per vehicle, that such State collected or charged as of November 15, 1991 . . . .”
In 1991, before the implementation of the ssrs, the Michigan Public Service Commission (mpsc) altered *27its reciprocity agreements. The mpsc adopted the more common “place of business” method of determining reciprocity, instead of the “base-plated” system that the mpsc had been using.