Subsequently, plaintiff instituted this litigation.
Plaintiff contended that Michigan could not alter its reciprocity agreements, arguing that under the federal statute those agreements were frozen at their November 15, 1991, levels. Ruling on cross motion, the Court of Claims agreed with plaintiff and granted its motion, in part, for summary disposition.8 In a two-to-one decision, the Court of Appeals affirmed the Court of Claims ruling. 231 Mich App 194; 585 NW2d 762 (1998). This Court granted leave to appeal, 461 Mich 1009 (2000).
ii
There is no dispute that 49 USC 11506(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III) froze the registration fees that *28a state can charge as of November 15, 1991. The parties dispute the proper interpretation of a key phrase in that section of the istea: “equal to the fee, not to exceed $10 per vehicle, that such State collected or charged as of November 15, 1991.” The fundamental question before us is whether Michigan’s reciprocity agreements should be considered in determining what fees were charged or collected as of November 15, 1991. We conclude that under the plain language of the statute, reciprocity agreements are not relevant in making that