This case presents an issue of statutory interpretation. Plaintiff, Yellow Freight System, Inc., alleges that defendants collected registration fees in excess of the amount allowed under the 1991 Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act (istea), 49 USC 11506, which restricts a state’s registration fees to an amount “equal to the fee . . . that such state collected or charged as of November 15, 1991,” 49 USC 11506(c) (2) (B) (iv) (III). Specifically, plaintiff contends that in determining the amount of the fee charged or collected on November 15, 1991, one must consider the effect that any then existing reciprocity agreements had on the fees.