Levy v. Martin
[…] *482The Court of Appeals affirmed.9 In a separate opinion, Judge Whitbeck dissented, expressing the belief that the malpractice claim had been filed timely.10

Dr. Levy has applied to this Court for leave to appeal.

ii

As indicated, the limitation period for a malpractice claim is two years.*11 The present dispute concerns the date on which Dr. Levy’s malpractice claim accrued, i.e., the date on which the two-year period began to run.

To resolve this issue, we turn to MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838.12 That section13 provides that a mai-*483practice claim “accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional .. . capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5838(1).