William Rickett v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] In light of these later precedents, as well as the fact that the 120-day appeal period is an important procedural rule, Henderson III at 1206, en banc review is warranted to assess the continued viability of Reed and the application of equitable tolling when an NOA is filed within the 120-day appeal period, but at a location other than the Court.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Caselaw Regarding Equitable Tolling in Cases of Timely Misfilings

Our analysis begins with this Court’s and the Federal Circuit’s equitable tolling caselaw as applied in varying circumstances over time. Section 7266(a) states that a claimant “shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed” to the claimant. The 120-day period initially was viewed as a jurisdictional barrier to the exercise of this Court’s authority to review Board decisions. See Butler v. Derwinski, 960 F.2d 139, 140-41 (Fed.Cir.1992); Cleary v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 305, 307 (1995).