with whom LANCE, Judge, joins, concurring in the result:
[…] Importantly, the “rule” established by the majority today will, in many cases, act as a gatekeeper to the Court. Consequently, we believe that, if a rule is to be established, it is more properly and prudently done through the amendment of Rule 4(a), which implements 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a). The Court has adopted an orderly process for doing so, which includes the Court’s self-imposed solicitation of public comment and the advice of the Rules Advisory Committee that was wisely established at the Court’s beginning for this very purpose. See 38 U.S.C. § 7264(a) (“The proceedings of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure as the Court prescribes.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2071(b) (“Any rule prescribed by a court, other than the Supreme Court, ... shall be prescribed only after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity for comment.”); In re Rules Advisory Comm., 2 Vet.App. 584, 584 (1992) (establishing Rules Advisory Committee to “advise