with whom LANCE, Judge, joins, concurring in the result:
[…] In fact, we agree with the majority that the time to file the Notice of Appeal “with the Court,” 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a) (emphasis added), after the appellant becomes aware of the misfiling is not, or ought not be, indefinite. In other words, a Notice of Appeal timely misfiled at a judicially approved location may not be “deemed received” by or “deemed filed” with the Court and thereby automatically permit the Court to consider the appeal on the merits. See 38 U.S.C. § 7266(c) (“A notice of appeal shall be deemed to be received by the Court as follows: (1) On the date of receipt by the Court, if the notice is delivered. (2) On the date of the United States Postal Service postmark stamped on the cover in which the notice is posted, if the notice is properly addressed to the Court and is mailed.”). Further, we agree with the majority that the actual jailing of thé Notice of Appeal with the Court — that is, the perfection of the appeal — within a reasonably prompt amount of time after notification of misfiling is required. See 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a).