with whom LANCE, Judge, joins, concurring in the result:
[…] Importantly, the “rule” established by the majority today will, in many cases, act as a gatekeeper to the Court. Consequently, we believe that, if a rule is to be established, it is more properly and prudently done through the amendment of Rule 4(a), which implements 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a). The Court has adopted an orderly process for doing so, which includes the Court’s self-imposed solicitation of public comment and the advice of the Rules Advisory Committee that was wisely established at the Court’s beginning for this very purpose. See 38 U.S.C. § 7264(a) (“The proceedings of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure as the Court prescribes.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2071(b) (“Any rule prescribed by a court, other than the Supreme Court, ... shall be prescribed only after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity for comment.”); In re Rules Advisory Comm., 2 Vet.App. 584, 584 (1992) (establishing Rules Advisory Committee to “advise the Court on proposed changes to its Rules of Practice and Procedure and other related matters”).
We are, apparently, not alone in this concern. See Baldridge v.