These persistent complexities strengthen our conclusion that the majority of our sister circuits are correct, and that Taylor could not have called for the Sisyphean task of examining each jurisdiction's law where it concerns non-common-law offense categories.
. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. §§ 11.41.434, 11.41.436, 11.41.438, 11.41.440 (using the label "sexual abuse of a minor”); Ariz. Stat. Ann. § 13-1405 (“sexual conduct with a minor”); Cal.Penal Code § 261.5 ("sexual intercourse with person under 18”); Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 53a-70 to 53a-72 ("sexual assault”); Fla. Stat. § 794.05 ("unlawful sexual activity with certain minors”); Haw.Rev.Stat. §§ 707-730; 707-733.6 ("sexual assault” and “continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years”); Iowa Code § 709.4 ("sexual abuse”); La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 14:80 (“carnal knowledge of a juvenile”); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 253 ("gross sexual assault”); Mass. Gen.