Dissenting.
[…] caused to be commenced, or [to be] about to commence ... a proceeding” under the Act or testifying or assisting in such a proceeding); 42 U.S.C. § 5851(a)(1) (defining protected conduct pursuant to the Energy Reorganization Act as having notified an employer of a violation of the Act, refusing to engage in practices prohibited by the Act, or commencing or testifying in a proceeding regarding violations of the Act); 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1) (defining protected conduct pursuant to the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act as having "filed or made a complaint under or related to” the Act); 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(4) (defining protected conduct pursuant to the National Labor Relations Act as having "filed charges or given testimony” under the Act); 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(1) (defining protected conduct under the False Claims Act as "lawful acts done by the employee[ ] ... in furtherance of an action under [the Act] or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of [the Act]”).
. The Majority contends that “whether an employee’s communication is indeed 'protected activity' under § 806 is distinct from whether the employer had reason to suspect that the communication was protected.”