Marvin O. Johnson v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] That part of the Board decision otherwise on appeal I would affirm.

. I also note that the majority gratuitously and favorably cite Medrano v. Nicholson, 21 Vet.App. 165, 170 (2007) in note 1, ante at 239, for the proposition that the Court "cannot disturb” a finding favorable to a veteran. Although Medrano is quoted correctly, the concept that the Court "cannot disturb” a favorable finding is dictum, and appears to misstate the law. The plain language of 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3) authorizes the Court to "set aside ... findings (other than those described in clause (4) of this subsection,” i.e., "findings of material fact adverse to the claimant ") that are, inter alia, "arbitrary, capricious,” "contrary to constitutional right,” "in excess of statutory jurisdiction,” or "without observance of procedure required by law.” 38 U.S.C. § 7261 (emphasis added).