Mary E. Marlowe v. IDS Property Casualty Insurance Company
[…] ¶ 91. The certified question appears to have diverted the court's attention from the possibility that the arbitration statutes themselves provide authority for other discovery, and led to the court's creation of non-statutory obstacles for arbitrators in construing contracts that provide for arbitration. These conclusions are admittedly much clearer to me in hindsight than they were when I joined the Borst opinion in 2006. They require explanation.

*507B. The Borst Decision

¶ 92. Looking solely at the arbitration statutes, one perceives two sections that bear on discovery: Wis. Stat. §§ 788.06 and 788.07. All the attention has been focused on § 788.07, which reads:

Depositions. Upon petition, approved by the arbitrators or by a majority of them, any court of record in and for the county in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may direct the taking of depositions to be used as evidence before the arbitrators, in the same manner and for the same reasons as provided by law for the taking of depositions in suits or proceedings pending in the courts of record in this state.

¶ 93. The Borst court explained the factual background of that case when it interpreted Wis. Stat. § 788.07. Plaintiff Borst was injured in an accident with an uninsured motorist. Borst, 291 Wis. 2d 361, ¶ 5. The insurer believed that Borst was 50 percent liable for the accident.