Mary E. Marlowe v. IDS Property Casualty Insurance Company
[…] In the process, the majority opinion undercuts the contractual authority of arbitrators and creates a serious disincentive for parties to agree to arbitration. In sum, despite its good intentions, the majority opinion goes too far.

*506A. The Borst Certification

¶ 89. In the Borst case, the court of appeals certified three questions including the following: "Other than the deposition procedure outlined in Wis. Stat. § 788.07, is the nature and extent of discovery during the arbitration process governed by contract, the arbitrators' inherent authority, or a combination of the two?" Borst, 291 Wis. 2d 361, ¶ 2. The Borst court summarized its answer as follows: "Arbitrators have no inherent authority to dictate the scope of discovery, and absent an express agreement, the parties are limited to the procedure for depositions, as described in Wis. Stat. § 788.07." Id., ¶ 3.

¶ 90. The question posed in the Borst certification was provocative because of its reference to the "inherent authority" of arbitrators.