Mary E. Marlowe v. IDS Property Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Id., ¶ 58.3

¶ 100. There is no dispute that the Borst case is the controlling law in Wisconsin and applies here unless it is clarified, modified, or distinguished on the facts. In my view, this court should pursue all these options.

C. The Applicable Statutes

¶ 101. The court should carefully review Borst's interpretation of the arbitration statutes vis-á-vis discovery. Borst did not consider any alternative interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 788.07 and it did not interpret Wis. Stat. § 788.06 at all.

*510¶ 102. Wisconsin Stat. § 788.07, by its terms, requires a party to petition for a deposition. The petition must be "approved by the arbitrators or by a majority of them," and then submitted to "any court of record in and for the county in which such arbitrators . . . are sitting." Wis. Stat. § 788.07. The statute appears to set up a very rigorous process for obtaining the deposition of either a party or a non-party because it requires the party seeking a deposition to go to court.

¶ 103. In Employers Insurance of Wausau v.