Mary E. Marlowe v. IDS Property Casualty Insurance Company
[…] See FAS, LLC v. Town of Bass Lake, 2007 WI 73, ¶ 27, 301 Wis. 2d 321, 733 N.W.2d 287. But it is perfectly consistent with insurance contracts that give an insurer broad authority to obtain "proof of claim" information from its insured in processing a claim.5 That form of "discovery" does not require statutory authority. In my view, it is difficult to explain why the *511law would permit depositions but prohibit more modest, less costly means of obtaining pre-hearing discovery.6

¶ 105. This alternative view also is consistent with a reasonable interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 788.06(2), a provision of the arbitration statutes that has heretofore been ignored. That subsection provides:

(2) Any arbitrator may issue a subpoena under ch. 885 or may furnish blank forms therefor to a representative for any party to the arbitration. The representative may issue a subpoena under s. 805.07. The arbitrator or representative who issues the subpoena shall sign the subpoena and provide that the subpoena is served as prescribed in s. 805.07(5). If any person so served neglects or refuses to obey the subpoena, the issuing party may petition the circuit court for the county in which the hearing is held to impose a remedial sanction under ch. 785 in the same manner provided for witnesses in circuit court. Witnesses and interpreters attending before an arbitration shall receive fees as prescribed in s. 814.67.

¶ 106. The majority contends that neither an arbitrator nor the representative of a party may issue a subpoena or a subpoena duces tecum for anything connected with discovery. Majority op., ¶ 34. It contends that all subpoenas issued under Wis. Stat. § 788.06 must be for the hearing itself. Id.