Mary E. Marlowe v. IDS Property Casualty Insurance Company
[…] As IDS read the policy, it was entitled to such materials because the "local rules" referred to in the arbitration provision were located in Wis. Stat. ch. 804, which authorizes each of the aforementioned discovery tools. The Marlowes refused to comply with the request, explaining that they believed the "local rules" *458provision was ambiguous, and consequently understood Borst to limit discovery to the far narrower boundaries drawn in Wis. Stat. § 788.07, a provision allowing only for "the taking of depositions to be used as evidence before the arbitrators."6

¶ 5. After considering the parties' arguments on the issue, the arbitration panel ruled in IDS's favor, giving it the benefit of the broad arsenal of discovery devices described in Wis.