Mary E. Marlowe v. IDS Property Casualty Insurance Company
[…] The language may represent "explicit, specific, and clear" guidelines, id., ¶ 43, but they are far from "explicit, specific, and clear" guidelines governing discovery, and that is precisely what the law requires. See Borst, 291 Wis. 2d 361, ¶ 62 ("[Tjhere were no set provisions in the insurance contract that detailed the terms of the discovery in the arbitration. Therefore, if the parties decide to conduct another arbitration, discovery will be limited to depositions as detailed in Wis. Stat. § 788.07.") (emphasis added); ¶ 63 ("Arbitrators have no inherent authority to dictate the scope of discovery and absent an express agreement, the parties are limited to" § 788.07) (emphasis added).

In its brief, IDS repeatedly notes that the Maxlowes have "conceded" that the arbitration clause is ambiguous, and IDS nowhere asserts that the phrase "local rules" is unambiguous.