In sum, the definition of “foster care maintenance payments” found in § 675(4)(A) amounts to a funding condition that limits the expenses for which a state may seek reimbursements.5
Even importing the full definition of “foster care maintenance payments” from § 675(4)(A) into § 672(a), we do not read the resulting conglomeration as embodying rights-creating language entitling the Providers to payments sufficient to cover every delineated cost. The Providers and the dissent place emphasis on only the first portion of § 672(a)(1), which describes how “[e]ach State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments [as defined in § 675(4)(A) ] on behalf of each child.... ” See infra p. 22. Section 672(a)(1) then proceeds, however, to set forth a series of factors that curtail the situations in which state plans “shall make foster care maintenance payments”: the child must have been “removed from the home of a relative specified in section 606(a)”; both the removal and foster care placement must have met, and continue to meet, the requirements of § 672(a)(2); and the child must be one who would have met the income-related eligibility requirements in § 672(a)(3).