In re: Warren Lee Hill, Jr.
[…] Thus, the State emphasizes that the basis for the experts’ change of opinion was already available before their 2000 testimony. We ultimately need not reach this due diligence issue given our other rulings above.

. Hill points out that the Georgia statutory scheme requires that a defendant be both guilty and not mentally retarded before receiving a death sentence. This argument cuts against him. It demonstrates that the concepts of guilt and mental retardation are distinct and independent; that is, Hill can be found guilty of murder in Georgia and yet still be mentally retarded. See O.C.G.A. § 17-7-131(c) (providing for verdict of “guilty but mentally retarded”). In other words, what the statute does is prohibit a death sentence, not a verdict of guilt. Id. § 1-Y — 7—131 (j) (“In the trial of any case in which the death penalty is sought ..., should the judge find in accepting a plea of guilty but mentally retarded or the jury or court find in its verdict that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged but mentally retarded, the death penalty'shall not be imposed and the court shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment for life.” (emphasis added)).

. In Ward v. Hall, 592 F.3d 1144 (11th Cir. 2010), this Court held that similar language in 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(2), authorizing federal evidentiary hearings, did "not apply to issues relating to the sentencing phase of a trial.”