Robert L. Trafter v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] United States, 444 U.S. 37, 42, 100 S.Ct. 311, 62 L.Ed.2d 199, (1979) (stating that “[UJnless otherwise defined, words [in a statute] will be interpreted as taking their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning”)). Section 5103A(d)(l) explicitly concerns “a claim for disability compensation,” while section 5103A(a) does not. Thus, we must determine whether a claim made under 38 U.S.C. § 1151 is properly construed as “a claim for disability compensation.” The plain meaning of “disability compensation” dictates that it is not.

First, 38 C.F.R. § 3.4(b)(1) states that “[b]asic entitlement [for disability compensation] for a veteran exists if the veteran is disabled as the result of a personal injury or disease (including aggravation of a condition existing prior to service) while in active service if the injury or disease was incurred or aggravated in the line of duty.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.4(b)(l)(2012). The focus of this regulation is that the injury or disease was “incurred or aggravated in the line of duty.” Id. (emphasis added).