Robert L. Trafter v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] Here, Mr. Trafter sought compensation under section 1151 based on two theories: (1) that VA medical personnel failed to timely diagnose and treat his breast cancer, which led to the development or aggravation of his mental disability; and (2) that VA misdiagnosed him with bipolar disorder, which, in turn, caused or aggravated his mental disability. R. at 8. Section 1151 provides that compensation shall be awarded for an additional disability or death “in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service-connected,” if the additional disability or death was not the result of the veteran’s willful misconduct and: