concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Op. ¶ 38. Yet when the meaning of a word is unclear, as a guide to its significance, we look at the statute as a whole and examine how the word is used in related provisions of the statute. See People’s Choice TV Corp. v. City of Tucson, 202 Ariz. 401, 403, ¶ 7, 46 P.3d 412, 414 (2002) (interpreting a statute requires construing the statute as a whole); Golder v. Dep’t of Revenue, 123 Ariz. 260, 265, 599 P.2d 216, 221 (1979) (noting that “words of a statute must be construed in conjunction with the full text of the statute”).
¶ 50 All three sections of § 12-505 refer to “pre-existing law,” and in all instances, the legislature plainly meant statutory law. Section A, for example, says that “[a]n action barred by pre-existing law is not revived by amendment of such law enlarging the time in which such action may be commenced.” *546A.R.S. § 12-505(A). The pre-existing law that would bar the filing of an action is a statute of limitations, not a case.14 This conclusion is bolstered by the legislature’s use of the word “amendment.”