concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] I would instead follow the path of the trial court and court of appeals and analyze the validity of these claims under § 12-505(B), which requires reference to § 9-462.02(C).
¶ 46 This case turns initially on the interpretation of A.R.S. § 12-505, which specifies the limitations period applicable to cases for which the legislature has changed the limitations period during the life of an unfiled claim. All parties agree, as have the courts, that § A, which discusses actions barred by pre-existing law, does not apply to this case. The debate centers on whether the case is controlled by § 12-505(B) or § 12-505(C).
¶ 47 Section B provides that “[if] an action is not barred by pre-existing law, the time fixed in an amendment of such law shall govern the limitation of the action.” By its terms, it appears to apply in this case because the City’s right to file actions to enforce sign ordinances was “not barred by pre-existing law.” See A.R.S. § 12-510 (providing that the state is not “barred by the limitations of actions prescribed in this chapter”).