concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Cf. State ex rel. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue v. Capitol Castings, Inc., 207 Ariz. 445, 449, ¶ 19, 88 P.3d 159, 163 (2004) (citing legislative fact sheets); State v. Thompson, 204 Ariz. 471, 481, ¶ 39, 65 P.3d 420, 430 (2003) (Ryan, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (same).
¶ 69 In short, the record reflects an unusually clear understanding that the Senate Finance Committee, and perhaps the Senate as a whole, did not intend § 9-462.02(C) to bar the claims at issue here.
¶ 70 Despite this relatively clear legislative history, the language of § 9-462.02(C) seems unequivocal: “A municipality must issue a citation and file an action involving an outdoor advertising use or structure or sign code violation within two years after discovering the violation.” When the language of a statute is clear, we are to apply it according to its terms because the language is the “best and most rehable index” of the meaning of the statute. N. Valley Emergency Specialists, L.L.C. v. Santana, 208 Ariz. 301, 303, ¶ 9, 93 P.3d 501, 503 (2004); State v.