State v. Davis
[…] Even the prosecutor recommended a mitigated prison sentence and agreed that Davis should be allowed to petition the Board of Executive Clemency for a commutation of his sentence.

¶ 10 The trial judge apparently agreed because he stated at sentencing that all of the charges were “legally non-dangerous and non-repetitive offenses notwithstanding the nomenclature set forth in the charges.” He also entered a special order allowing Davis to petition the Board of Executive Clemency for a commutation of sentence within ninety days of sentencing. See A.R.S. § 13-603(L) (Supp.2002) (allowing such an order if the judge believes “that a sentence that the law requires the court to impose is clearly excessive”). Nonetheless, as required by statute, the trial judge sentenced Davis to fifty-two years in prison.

DISCUSSION

A. Proportionality of the Sentence to the Crimes Committed