Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank
[…] The subsection does not mandate that whenever coupons are awarded, the percentage method — or “contingent fee” method— must be used.

*1195B

Subsection 1712(b) strongly reinforces— indeed, compels — this understanding of § 1712(a), by directly and comprehensively addressing the use of the lodestar technique for attorney’s fee awards in coupon settlements. The title of § 1712(b), “Other attorney’s fee awards in coupon settlements” (emphasis added), refers without limitation to fees “in coupon settlements” (emphasis added), not to fees for equitable relief only, indicating that § 1712(b) contemplates an alternative method of calculating attorney’s fees “in coupon settlements” generally.

Subsection (b) goes on to specify that if “a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used to determine the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel,” then “any attorney’s fee award shall be based upon the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action.” § 1712(b)(1) (emphases added). Again, “a portion” means a percentage, which is, of course, just another way of expressing a fraction.