Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank
[…] The words “attributable to,” in the phrase “the portion of any attorney’s fee award ... attributable to the award of the coupons,” therefore describe the relationship between these values — that of a portion of the attorney’s fees and that of the coupons. In other words, the term “attributable” supplies the connection between two measures of value, indicating that the section is concerned with those situations in which the value of fees, in whole or in part, is derived from the value of the coupons provided.

It follows, then, that the mandatory language in § 1712(a), “shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed,” applies only to that portion of any attorney’s fee award that is calculated as a percentage of the coupon-based relief. In some cases, no portion of the attorney’s fees will be “attributable to” the coupon award in the sense of calculated as a percentage of the coupon value, and therefore § 1712(a) will not apply.

The majority assumes, contrary to this analysis, that “the portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons” means any fee for obtaining coupon relief. But the text of § 1712(a) does not refer to fees “for obtaining coupon relief” (emphases added). See Maj.