Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] . As stated in note 2, supra, the State asserted that Pali was convicted of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant. Such an offense also appears to violate condition J of the Special Terms and Conditions of Pali’s probation, which stated that she "must not possess, use, or consume any alcohol, unprescribed or illegal drug nor possess any drug-related paraphernalia.”
. HRS § 706-630 (Supp. 1998) reads in full:
Upon the termination of the period of the probation or the earlier discharge of the defendant, the defendant shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the disposition of the court, except as to any action under this chapter to collect unpaid fines, restitution, attorney’s fees, costs, or interest.