Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The certificate notes only that Pali “completed” her “period of probation”; it does not state that she complied with the terms and conditions of her probation. Indeed, HRS § 706-630, which provides for the discharge of a defendant from probation, neither requires nor makes any reference to compliance with probationary terms or conditions. Rather, the plain language of HRS § 706-630 only provides that the defendant is relieved of any court obligations and is deemed to have satisfied the disposition of the court “[u]pon the termination of the period of the probation or the earlier discharge of the defendant^]”4 As is apparent from this ease, HRS § 706-630 allows for a defendant to be discharged from probation and deemed to have “satisfied the disposition of the court” even if he or she has repeatedly violated—in other words, failed to comply with—the terms and conditions of probation.5