Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] “[Wjhere the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Id. Moreover, “implicit in the task of statutory construction is our foremost obligation to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself.” Id.
At issue in this case is how the court determines that a defendant has “complied with other terms and conditions of probation” as required for expungement of a record of conviction pursuant to HRS § 706-622.5(4). HRS § 706-622.5(4) (Supp.2004) provides:
The court, upon written application from a person sentenced under this part, shall issue a court order to expunge the record of conviction for that particular offense; provided that a person has successfully completed the substance abuse treatment *375program and complied with other terms and conditions of probation. A person sentenced to probation under this section shall be eligible for one time only for expungement under this subsection.
(Emphasis added).
The statute clearly states that expungement of a defendant’s record of conviction requires the defendant to satisfy two conditions: (1) that the defendant successfully complete a substance abuse treatment program, and (2) that the defendant comply with other terms and conditions of probation. The phrase “complied with other terms and conditions of probation” is unambiguous; thus, we must “give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Wheeler, 121 Hawai'i at 390, 219 P.3d at 1177 (citation omitted). Moreover, because the language is unambiguous, this court need not and should not look beyond this language for a different meaning. See State v.