State v. Behrendt
[…] Mueller, 102 Hawai'i 391, 76 P.3d 943 (2003), and "to clarify the legislature’s intent that the definition of 'sexual penetration’ includes the acts of cunnilingus and anilingus whether or not actual penetration has occurred.” 2004 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 61, § 2 at 302. Mueller prohibited the prosecution of sexual assault involving cunnilingus and anilingus as first-degree sexual assault absent proof of penetration. 102 Hawai'i at 394-97, 76 P.3d at 946-49.

Behrendt, 2009 WL 3653563, at *3.

. Complainant’s testimony described numerous occasions falling within HRS § 707-700 (1993), which defined sexual penetration as “vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, cunnilingus, anilingus, deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body; it occurs on any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required.” (Emphasis added.) An amendment to HRS § 707-700 in 2004, during the time period covered by Count 3 altered the definition of sexual penetration to include "[c]uxmilingus or anilin-gus, whether or not actual penetration has occurred." HRS § 707-700 (Supp.2004) (emphasis added).