State v. Behrendt
[…] . As noted by the ICA, an amendment to the definition of sexual contact took effect during the time period covering Count 3. Behrendt, 2009 WL 3653563, at *3. The definition of sexual contact prior to 2004 included "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts." HRS § 707-700 (1993) (emphasis added). The amended definition of sexual contact states:

“Sexual contact” means any touching, other than acts of “sexual penetration ", of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts.
HRS § 707-700 (Supp.2004) (emphasis added).