Kaleikini v. Thielen
[…] IV.

Unlike HAR § 13-300-53, HAR § 13-300-51 does not exceed the scope of HRS § 6E-43. HAR § 13-300-51 states that “when required by law, the appeals panel shall hold a contested ease hearing upon timely written petition of any person who is aggrieved[.]” The term “appeals panel” is defined in HAR § 13-300-2 as “the panel comprised of three *37members from the [BLNR] and three council chairpersons that administratively adjudicates an appeal of a council determination as a contested case.” This definition follows the language of HRS § 6E-43(c), which permits appeals to be taken by a “panel composed of three council chairpersons and three members from the [BLNR] as a contested case.” Because HAR § 13-300-51 does not exceed the scope of the statute it implements, HAR § 13-300-51 is valid.