Kaleikini v. Thielen
[…] Instead, HAR § 13-300-53 states generally that the chairperson makes a determinations of whether “a contested case hearing is required.” In fact, there is no basis in the language of the rules for differentiating between procedural and substantive grounds. The majority’s drawing of a distinction between procedural and substantive matters is thus problematic.

Indeed, there is no statute vesting the chairperson with any authority to determine whether a contested case hearing should be held or not. HRS § 6E-43(c) states that “[cjouncil determinations may be administratively appealed to a panel ... as a contested ease hearing pursuant to chapter 91[,]” (emphasis added) and that “[t]he chairperson ... shall preside over the contested case and vote only in the event of a tie.” Under the plain language of the statute, the only authority granted to the chairperson is the authority to “preside over the contested case” and to “vote only in the event of a tie.” HRS § 6E-43(c).