Kaleikini v. Thielen
[…] Third, the likelihood of future recurrence is high considering the probability that burial sites will likely be unearthed at future construction projects. Because I find that Petitioner's claim falls within the "public interest” exception, I reach the merits of this case.

. HRS § 6E-2 (1993 & Supp. 2006) defines die term "department” as "the department of land and natural resources” (DLNR).

. HRS § 6E-43.5 (1993 & Supp. 2006) governs the creation, appointment, composition and duties of the island burial councils.

. HRS § 6E-2 defines the a “mitigation plan” as "a plan, approved by the department, for the care and disposition of historic properties, aviation artifacts, and burial sites or the contents thereof, that includes monitoring, protection, restoration, and interpretation plans.”

. See Kaho’ohanohano v. Dep’t of Human Servs., 117 Hawai'i 262, 281, 178 P.3d 538, 557 (2008) ("Where the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, our only duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.”) (Citations omitted.); State v.