Kaleikini v. Thielen
[…] human skeletal remains are discovered or are known to be buried and appear to be over fifty years old, the remains and their associated burial goods shall not be moved without the department’s approval.”2 (Emphasis added.) With regard to native Hawaiian burial sites, an “appropriate island burial council shall determine whether preservation in place or relocation of previously identified native Hawaiian burial sites is warranted,”3 and render a determination “within forty-five days of referral by the department unless otherwise extended by agreement between the landowner and the department.” HRS § 6E-43(b). “Within ninety days following the final determination, a preservation or mitigation plan shall be approved by the department in consultation with any lineal descendants, the respective council, other appropriate Hawaiian organizations, and any affected property owner.”4 HRS § 6E-43(d).

HRS § 6E-43(e) authorizes the appeal of council determinations. HRS § 6E-43(c) states that “[cjouncil determinations may be administratively appealed to a panel composed of three council chairpersons and three members from the [BLNR] as a contested case pursuant to chapter 91.” (Emphases added.) Also, “[i]n addition to the six members, the chairperson of the [BLNR] shall preside over the contested case and vote only in the event of a tie.” Id. (emphasis added).