Kaleikini v. Thielen
[…] As a result, HAR § 13-300-53 effectively creates an appellate system that is “consistent with the preservation and enhancement of historic and cultural property” and, thus, “carries out” the purposes of HRS chapter 6E. Consequently, it does not exceed the DLNR’s rule-making authority under HRS § 6E-43.5. We now determine whether HAR § 13-300-53 “exceeds the scope” of HRS § 6E-43(e), as the concurrence contends.

As indicated supra, HRS § 6E-43(c) provides that:

Council determinations may be administratively appealed to a panel composed of three council chairpersons and three members of the [BLNR] as a contested ease pursuant to chapter 91. In addition to the six members, the chairperson of the [BLNR] shall preside over the contested case and vote only in the event of a tie.

In other words, HRS § 6E-43(c) provides for the right to administratively appeal a council determination to a panel. However, it does not set forth a specific process for initiating and conducting such an appeal.