Kaleikini v. Thielen
[…] Id. (original brackets omitted) (format altered). The Hui appealed the circuit court’s decision to this court. Id. at 131, 139 P.3d at 719.

At the outset, this court set forth the applicable law, stating that:

“HRS § 91-14(a) provides the means by which judicial review of administrative contested cases can be obtained. Among its prerequisites, the section requires that a contested ease must have occurred before appellate jurisdiction may be exercised.” Pele Defense Fund v. Puna Geothermal Venture, 77 Hawai'i 64, 67, 881 P.2d 1210, 1213 (1994) (citation omitted). HRS § 91-1(5) (1993) defines a “contested case” as “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.” HRS § 91-1(6) (1993), in turn, defines an “agency hearing” as “such hearing held by an agency immediately prior to a judicial review of a contested case as provided in section 91-14.” Thus, “[a ] contested case is an agency hearing that [ (Jl) is required by law and [ (]2) determines the rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties.” [PASH], 79 Hawai'i at 431, 903 P.2d [at] 1252 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (emphasis added).