Kaleikini v. Thielen
[…] Consequently, no intent or policy of the legislature precluded the DLNR from exercising its implied powers to promulgate HAR § 13-300-53 and grant the chairperson authority to determine whether a contested case hearing is required. Accordingly, Haole is not only distinguishable from the instant case, but also contrary to the concurrence. We now turn to examine whether the chairperson’s authority under HAR § 13-300-53 directly conflicts with the plain language of HRS § 6E-43.

The relevant language of HRS § 6E-43, i.e., that “the chairperson of the [BLNR] shall preside over the contested case and vote only in the event of a tie,” precludes the chairperson from making a substantive decision as to the merits of a party’s contested case, except “in the event of a tie.”