Kaleikini v. Thielen
[…] 76 Hawai'i at 134, 870 P.2d at 1278. In other words, “pursuant to HRS § 91-14, in order for proceedings before an agency to constitute a contested case from which an appeal can be maintained, the agency must be required by law to hold a hearing before a decision is rendered.” Lingle, 107 Hawai'i at 184, 111 P.3d at 593.

Here, HRS § 6E-43(c), as previously quoted, provides that “determinations [by the OIBC] may be administratively appealed to a panel composed of three council chairpersons and three members from [BLNR] as a contested case pursuant to chapter 91.” In turn, HAR § 13-300-51(a), as previously quoted, states that: