Concurring Opinion by
[…] OHA is funded with a pro rata share of revenues from state lands designated as “ceded.” Office of Hawaiian Affairs, http://www.oha.org/about/history (last visited July 5, 2012).
.The Great Mahele of 1848 divided the lands between the chiefs and the King. Katipi v. Hawaiian Trust Co., 66 Haw. 1, 7, 656 P.2d 745, 749 (1982). "Two years later, ... commoners were permitted to obtain fee simple title to the lands which they had cultivated!,]” under HRS § 7-1. Kalipi, 66 Haw. at 7, 656 P.2d at 749. HRS § 7-1 (2009 Repl.) states:
Where the landlords have obtained, or may hereafter obtain, allodial titles to their lands, the people on each of their lands shall not be deprived of the right to take firewood, house-timber, aho cord, thatch, or ki leaf, from the land on which they live, for their own private use, but they shall not have a right to take such article to sell for profit. The people shall also have a right to drinking water, and running *270water, and the right of way. The springs of water, running water, and roads shall be free to all, on all lands granted in fee simple; provided that this shall not be applicable to wells and watercourses, which individuals have made for their own use.
(Emphasis added.)
. "Kuleana” is a term used by the parties to describe the property of users who were not charged for water delivery; whether they have riparian or appurtenant rights was not determined at the hearing.