Concurring Opinion by
[…] . At the hearing in Waiahole I, the Commission considered WUPAs for various leeward offstream purposes, petitions to amend the IIFS for windward streams affected by the ditch, and water reservation petitions for both instream and offs-tream uses. Waiāhole I, 94 Hawai'i at 110, 9 P.3d at 422.
. Additionally, HRS § 174C-60 was read to "provide for direct appeal to the supreme court from the ... combined case hearing in its entirety.” Id. HRS § 174C-60 states, "[ajny other law to the contrary not withstanding, including chapter 91, any contested case hearing under this section shall be appealed upon the record directly to the supreme court for final decision.” This would not appear to be a basis for jurisdiction of this case but refers to the procedure to follow, assuming jurisdiction exists in the first place.