Concurring Opinion by
[…] (Majority at 243, 287 P.3d at 144.) According to the majority, "the ramifications of an erroneous IIFS could offend the public trust, and is simply too important to deprive parties of due process and judicial review.” (Majority at 244, 287 P.3d at 145.) However, an IIFS determination is more akin to a WMA designation than a WUPA decision because, as with a WMA designation, the legislature did not intend for an IIFS to be the subject of a contested case hearing under chapter 91. This is further discussed in section B, infra.
. The statutory designation procedure is described in HRS § 174C-41. The following section, HRS § 174C-42, indicates that notice and a public hearing are required, and states that "[w]hen a recommendation for designation of a water management area has been accepted, the commission shall hold a public hearing at a location in the vicinity of the area proposed for designation and give public notice of he hearing [.] While a public hearing is required in a WMA, Ko’olau established that this is not the equivalent of a contested case hearing. Ko'olau stated: