Concurring Opinion by
[…] Instead, the Board approved the permit but included a condition that, if a contested ease proceeding was initiated, then construction could not commence until the Board conducted such a hearing.
The Board’s procedure of holding a contested case hearing after the permit has already been issued does not comply with our case law, see Kilakila ‘O Haleakala v. Bd. of *400Land & Nat. Res., 131 Hawai'i 193, 205-06, 317 P.3d 27, 39-40 (2013) (concluding that a contested case hearing was required “prior to decision making on UH’s application”), nor with Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 91-1 (2012) (defining “contested case” to mean “a proceeding in which legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing”), nor with due process under the Hawaii Constitution (lack of meaningful opportunity to be heard compromised appearance of justice). I therefore concur in the majority’s result.