Concurring Opinion by
[…] I join in Part IV of this concurring opinion.
. An ahupua'a refers to a division of land that generally runs from the sea to the mountains. Palama v. Sheehan, 50 Haw. 298, 300, 440 P.2d 95, 97 (1968).
. For purposes of uniformity, Hawaiian words in quoted passages that do not include the 'okina or kahakó, e.g., "ahupuaa” instead of "ahupua'a,” have been modified, without showing the modification in brackets.
. HRS § 1-1, in relevant part, provides as follows:
The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawaii in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage....
(Emphases added).