Concurring & Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Respectfully, unless we take the grand jury’s function seriously, this decision unfortunately lends credence to the often-repeated criticism that the grand jury has become a rubber stamp. State v. Kahl-baun, 64 Haw. 197, 203, 638 P.2d 309, 315 (1981) (“Rather than being a shield to unfounded charges as intended, critics charge that the grand jury has become a rubber stamp of the prosecuting attorney.”).
. I agree with the majority that Petitioner’s State prosecution was not barred, and, thus, I do not address Petitioner’s argument in that respect.
. HRS § 708-830(1) provides that "[a] person commits theft" if the person “[o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property." (Emphasis added.)
. HRS § 708-830.5(l)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft ... [o]f property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,-000[.]"