Concurring & Dissenting Opinion by
[…] (Emphasis added.)
B.
Subsequently, the grand jury began deliberations. Three minutes after commencing, *228it returned, issuing an indictment stating that, in violation of HRS §§ 708-830(1) and 708-830.5(l)(a), on June 17, 2004, Petitioner “obtain[ed] or exertfed] unauthorized control over the property of another, to wit[,] artifacts from Kanupa Cave, having a value which exceeds [$20,000], with intent to deprive the other of the property, thereby committing the offense of Theft in the First Degree!.]” HRS § 708-800 (1993) defines “[property of another” in pertinent part as “property which any person, other than the defendant, has possession of or any other interest in, even though that possession or interest is unlawfulf.]” (Emphasis added.)
C.