Concurring & Dissenting Opinion by
[…] . I agree with the majority that Petitioner’s State prosecution was not barred, and, thus, I do not address Petitioner’s argument in that respect.
. HRS § 708-830(1) provides that "[a] person commits theft" if the person “[o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property." (Emphasis added.)
. HRS § 708-830.5(l)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft ... [o]f property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,-000[.]"
. As related in Pulawa, "[t]his section is now identified in the amended Hawai'i Constitution as [a]rticle I, [s]ection 5, Due Process and Equal Protection.”