Concurring & Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Within 90 days of receipt of a written request from a Native Hawaiian Organization seeking repatriation, "[rjepatriation must take place [.] 43 C.F.R. § 10.10.
. HRS § 6E-7(a) provides in pertinent part that "[a]Il historic property located on lands or under waters owned or controlled by the State shall be the property of the State.”
. Respondent maintained that, "for the purpose of this prosecution, the State would argue that the stolen Hawaiian artifacts are the property of another, the State[.]”
. HRS § 641-17 provides in pertinent part that, "[u]pon application made ... an appeal in a criminal matter may be allowed to a defendant from the circuit court to the intermediate appellate court, ... from a decision denying a motion to dismiss!)]”
. Respondent argued that it was not required “to name the artifacts' actual owner in the charging document[,]” and that the indictment “contain[ed] the necessary charging information[.]”