Concurring & Dissenting Opinion by
[…] B.
On appeal to the ICA, perhaps realizing that there was insufficient evidence that the artifacts were the property of another, Respondent changed its theory and argued for the first time that Petitioner could not “claim ownership in the stolen property!,]” which is the only issue “important for prosecutorial purposes!.]” (Citing Nases, 65 Haw. at 218, 649 P.2d at 1139-40.)19 But as the majority notes, the ICA was wrong in stating that evidence that the property was not that of Petitioner was enough to support the indictment. Majority opinion at 755. “Property” is defined in HRS § 708-800 in pertinent part as “any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or article of value of any kind.” An item may not be the property of the defendant, but it may also not be the “property” of any person, because someone does not possess it or have any property interest in it at the time of the taking.