Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] . At the time, HRS § 707-712.5 provided in relevant part:
Assault against a police officer. (1) A person commits the offense of assault against a police officer if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to a police officer who is engaged, in the performance of duty [.]
Id. at 310 n. 3, 884 P.2d at 373 n. 3 (brackets and emphasis in original).
.The disorderly conduct was not challenged in the State’s application and therefore, that charge was not relevant to the appeal. See id. at 310 n. 1, 884 P.2d at 373 n. 1.
.HRS § 708-840 (1985) provided in relevant part:
Robbery in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft:
(b) [The person] is armed with a dangerous instrument and ... threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.
(2) As used in this section, "dangerous instrument" means any firearm.
Schroeder II, 76 Hawai'i at 519 n. 1, 880 P.2d at 194 n. 1.
. HRS § 707-720 (1985) provided in relevant part:
Kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if [the person] intentionally restrains another person with intent to:
[[Image here]]