Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Jendrusch, 58 Haw. 279, 281, 567 P.2d 1242, 1244 (1977)))); Territory v. Gora, 37 Haw. 1, 6 (Haw.Terr.1944) (referring to an alleged failure of the charge to state an offense as a “jurisdictional point”); Goto, 27 Haw. at 102 (Peters, C.J., concurring) (“Failure of an indictment to state facts sufficient to constitute an offense against the law is jurisdictional and is available to the defendant at any time.”); HRS § 806-34 (1993) (stating that, in an indictment, “the transaction may be stated with so much detail of time, place, and circumstances and such particulars as to the person (if any) against whom, and the thing (if any) in respect to which the offense was committed,” all of which “are necessary to ... show that the court has jurisdiction, and to give the accused reasonable notice of the facts”).