Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] See id. at 310 n. 1, 884 P.2d at 373 n. 1.
.HRS § 708-840 (1985) provided in relevant part:
Robbery in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft:
(b) [The person] is armed with a dangerous instrument and ... threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.
(2) As used in this section, "dangerous instrument" means any firearm.
Schroeder II, 76 Hawai'i at 519 n. 1, 880 P.2d at 194 n. 1.
. HRS § 707-720 (1985) provided in relevant part:
Kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if [the person] intentionally restrains another person with intent to:
[[Image here]]
(c) Facilitate the commission of a felony or flight thereafter!.]
Id. at 519 n. 2, 880 P.2dat 194 n. 2.
. Estrada, 69 Haw. at 229, 738 P.2d at 829, held that any aggravating circumstance, which, if proved, would result in the application of enhanced sentencing under HRS § 706-606.1, must be included in the indictment.