Concurring Opinion by
[…] (Emphasis added.)
As with any offense, a voluntary act is required under the HPC. HRS § 702-201 (1993). A “ ‘[voluntary act’ means a bodily movement performed consciously or habitually as the result of the effort or determination of the defendant.” Id. But, as the HPC explains, “possession per se is not a bodily movement or an omission[.]” Commentary to HRS § 702-202. Nevertheless, the HPC makes “explicit that possession is a [voluntary act.]” Id. HRS § 702-202 (1993) defines possession as “a voluntary act if the defendant knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or if the defendant was aware of the defendant’s control of it for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate the defendant’s possession.” HRS § 702-202.
Consequently, the relevant and precise definition of possession that should be applied in these circumstances is that which is set forth in the HPC. State v. Moniz, 92 Hawai'i 472, 480, 992 P.2d 741, 749 (App.1999) (Acoba, J., concurring).