Kakinami v. Kakinami
[…] Id.

The first two categories of property, referred to as “Marital Separate Propei’ty” by Hussey, merely reiterate statutory exclusions that would exist irrespective of Hussey. Chapter 572D of the HRS governs premarital agreements made between prospective spouses in contemplation of marriage, which become effective upon marriage. See HRS § 572D-1. In order to be enforceable, the premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. HRS § 572D-2. If enforceable, the “premarital agreement ... shall be binding.” HRS § 572D-6(a).10 Thus, property encompassed by a valid and enforceable premarital agreement is governed by Chapter 572D of the HRS as opposed to HRS § 580-47. Similarly, HRS § 572-22 allows “a married person” to “make contracts, oral and written, sealed and unsealed, with her or his spouse[,]” and “[a]ll contracts made between spouses ... shall be valid.”