Kakinami v. Kakinami
[…] Id. at 481, 836 P.2d at 490. Gussin emphasized that “family court judges ‘should not be bound by a rule that automatically presumes a predetermined division of marital property.’ “ Id. (quoting Myers v. Myers, 70 Haw. 143, 154, 764 P.2d 1237, 1244 (1988)) (some quotation marks omitted).

Gussin held that USPs violated the mandate of HRS § 580-47 by “restrict[ing] the family courts’ discretion in the equitable division and distribution of parties’ estates.” Id. at 473, 836 P.2d at 486. To conclude that a family court lacks any authority to award the separate property of one spouse to the non-owning spouse, no matter what the circumstances, “narrow[s] the discretion of family court judges,” and such a holding would be “repugnant to HRS § 580-47.”