Kakinami v. Kakinami
[…] In light of the foregoing, the court incorrectly concluded that Bonnie’s separate property must be awarded solely to Bonnie on the basis of Hussey. Barring family courts from considering awards of separate property, as authorized by HRS § 580-47, “restricts the family courts’ discretion in the equitable division and distribution of parties’ estates.” Gussin, 73 Haw. at 486, 836 P.2d at 492. Such a conclusion would “narrow the discretion of family court judges” in a manner plainly “repugnant to HRS § 580-47[,]” id. at 480, 836 P.2d at 489, its legislative history, and the controlling case law in this jurisdiction.

V.

A.