*488Concurring Opinion by
[…] Our foremost obligation is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself. And we must read statutory language in the context of the entire statute and construe it in a manner consistent with its purpose.
Id., at 392-93, 114 P.3d at 898-99 (brackets omitted); See also HRS § 1-16 (2009 Repl.) (“Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.”).
HRS § 658A-27 provides:
[§ 658A-27] Venue. A motion pursuant to section 658A-5 shall be made in the court of the circuit in which the agreement to arbitrate specifies the arbitration hearing is to be held or, if the hearing has been held, in the court of the circuit in which it was held. Otherwise, the motion may be made in the court of any circuit in which an adverse party resides or has a place of business or, if no adverse party has a residence or place of business in this State, in the court of any circuit in this State. All subsequent motions shall be made in the court hearing the initial motion unless the court otherwise directs.
(Emphasis added2.)
The County argues that the collective bargaining agreement (CBA) is silent as to *489where an arbitration hearing is to be held, that no arbitration hearing was in fact held in this matter, and therefore the proper venue was in the Third Circuit, where the County resides or has a place of business.