In rendering and explaining its verdict, the family court stated, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] I further agree with the majority that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that Dowling’s use of force against Minor was designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing extreme mental distress. I concur with the majority to the extent that it concludes that Dowling’s conviction cannot stand.
III.
However, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that there was insufficient evidence to negate the parental discipline defense under HRS § 703-309(l)(a). Under HRS § 703-309(1)(a), a parent’s use of force against his or her child is justifiable if “[t]he force is employed with due regard for the age and size of the minor and is reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or *417promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of the minor’s misconduct[.]” In construing HRS § 703-309(1)(a), the Hawai'i Supreme Court has held that “to be ‘reasonably related’ to the purpose of punishing misconduct, use of force must be both reasonably proportional to the misconduct being punished and reasonably believed necessary to protect the welfare of the