In rendering and explaining its verdict, the family court stated, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] And he was that concerned about it, five days after the fact to tell somebody about it. And I think that is what rises, just this case goes over the edge just a little, you know, that it did cause mental distress.
So I’m going to find you guilty of the offense of abuse on family and household member.
(Emphases added.)
II.
The record indicates that the family court concluded that the prosecution had disproved the parental discipline defense under the excessive-force limitation set forth in HRS § 703-309(l)(b) by virtue of the family court’s finding that Dowling’s use of force had caused “mental distress” to Minor. However, the excessive-force limitation requires that the force used was “designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing ... extreme ... mental distress[.]” HRS § 703-309(1)(b) (emphasis added). The family court’s finding that Dowling’s use of force caused mental distress to Minor was inadequate to invoke the excessive-force limitation and to disprove the parental discipline defense based on HRS § 703 — 309(1)(b).