Terra-West, Inc. v. Idaho Mutual Trust, LLC
[…] Terra-West, Inc. v. Idaho Mutual Trust, LLC

Chief Justice EISMANN,

dissenting.

Idaho Code § 45-510 provides insofar as is relevant, “No lien provided for in this chapter binds any building, mining claim, improvement or structure for a longer period than six (6) months after the claim has been filed, unless proceedings be commenced in a proper court within that time to enforce such lien----” The issue is the meaning of the words “proceedings be commenced.” The majority holds that filing a motion to amend a complaint constitutes commencing proceedings to foreclose a mechanic’s lien. Because that holding conflicts with our opinion in Griggs v.