I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The question therefore, is whether the court acted within the boundaries of discretion consistent with legal standards in reaching its determinations. The district court awarded attorney fees under: (1) I.C. § 12-121 and I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1); (2) I.C. § 30-1-746(2)-(3); and (3) I.C. § 48-608(5). We shall review each to determine whether the district court exceeded the boundaries of its discretion.
1. Idaho Code § 12-121 and I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1)
Idaho Code § 12-121 states:
In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney’s fees. The term “party” or “parties” is defined to include any person, partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political subdivision therefore. <
Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 54(e)(1) reads as follows:
Attorney Fees.