Barrett v. Barrett
[…] The wife makes no contention she did not understand that by executing that deed she was transferring an interest in the property to others. It is only regarding the Quitclaim Deed executed to her husband that she contends she never intended to transfer an interest in the property.

In the present case, the wife’s Quitclaim Deed complied with all statutory requirements for the conveyance of real property. Under I.C. § 55-604, “A fee simple title is presumed to be intended to pass by a grant of real property unless it appears from the grant that a lesser estate was intended.” Moreover, under I.C. § 55-606, “Every grant or conveyance of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor....” Specifically, with respect to real property transfers between husbands and wives, I.C. § 32-906(2) provides that “[p]roperty conveyed by one spouse to the other shall be