dissenting:
[…] Id. (internal citation omitted, citing Mutual of Enumclaw Ins. Co. v. Key, 131 Or.App. 130, 883 P.2d 875, 876 (1994)). It was held that an insurance company “will only pay the amount necessary to bring [the plaintiffs] total recovery to the liability limit ...” when there is clear and unambiguous language allowing for the setoff. Id.
The district court held that Cherry was not “paid” the sums which she received from Farmers because “she never possessed the $100,000 free of lien, and merely acted as a temporary holder” under I.C. § 72-223. The *892relevant portions of the statute read “[i]f compensation has been claimed and awarded, the employer having paid such compensation or having become liable therefore, shall be subrogated to the rights of the employee, to recover against such third party to the extent of the employer’s compensation liability.” I.C. § 72-223(3) (emphasis added). This argument is flawed. Merely because the funds were received subject to a statutory lien does not negate the fact that the sums were “paid.”