State v. Flegel
[…] That decision, however, said nothing about whether sexual abuse can be a lesser-included offense of lewd conduct.

In Fodge, the only evidence presented at trial went to anal-genital and oral-genital contact, which were and still are specifically proscribed in the lewd-conduct statute. I.C. § 18-1508. We affirmed the district court’s refusal to instruct on sexual abuse not because sexual abuse is never a lesser-included offense of lewd conduct. Instead, we affirmed solely because I.C. § 19-2132(b)(2) permits an instruction on a lesser-included offense only if “[tjhere is a reasonable view of the evidence presented in the ease that would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser included offense but did not commit the greater offense.” See Fodge, 121 Idaho at 195, 824 P.2d at 126 (citing § 19-2132 as the sole reason for upholding the district court’s decision).