Klaudt v. Flink
[…] “(1) Is the interpretation consistent with the statute as a whole? (2) Does the interpretation reflect the intent of the legislature considering the plain meaning of the language of the statute?”

We are required to consider the statute as a whole and the plain meaning of the language. The provisions in question are contained in the Unfair Trade Practices chapter of the Montana Insurance Code. The general purposes of this particular chapter are described in section 33-18-101, MCA:

“The purpose of this chapter is to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance. . .by defining. . .all such practices in this state which constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices and by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined.”

The prohibition against unfair methods is described in section 33-18-102, MCA: