Klaudt v. Flink
[…] “(1) No person shall engage. . .in any trade practice which is defined in this chapter as or determined pursuant to this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.”

The “person” referred to in the preceding section is defined by section 33-1-202, MCA, to include an insurer, company, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, corporation, or other legal entity. The defendant insurance company therefore fits the definition of a “person” in that section.

*256I fail to see how the statutory language of section 33-18-201, MCA, can be construed to create an obligation running from the insurance company to a third party claimant. It states:

“Unfair claim settlement practices prohibited. No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, do any of the following:
" . . .
“(6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear;” (Underscoring added.)