State Ex Rel. Forsyth v. District Court of the Eleventh Judicial District
[…] The reason is that the District Court made no findings, had no evidence before it that a fair trial could result in Flathead County with an imported jury. The decision to import the jury to Flathead County was made by the District Court on its own, following a suggestion made without record support by the prosecution.

The statutory authority under which the District Court is presuming to act seems to indicate that a jury may only be imported to the county where the action is pending. Section 46-13-203(3)(b), MCA, states:

“(b) Direct that a jury be selected in any county where a fair trial may be had and then return to the county where the prosecution is pending to try the case . . .”

The following subsection of the same statute, sec. 46-13-203(3)(c), *491MCA, allows the court to take “any other action designed to insure that a fair trial may be had.”