dissenting:
[…] If the interest of this Court cannot be aroused when faced with a 2*4 year delay in trial, especially when most of the reasons for the delay exist in the records of our Court, there is little hope that such interest will be aroused after the next trial, if Forsyth is convicted.
Finally, with respect to the issue of change of venue, the majority decides that issue without any reference to Section 46-13-203, MCA, the statute controlling the power of the courts to change the place of trial.
That section provides in pertinent part:
“If the court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending such prejudice that a fair trial cannot be had, it shall:
“(a) transfer the cause to any other court of competent jurisdiction in any county in which a fair trial may be had;
“(b) direct that a jury be selected in any county where a fair trial may be had and then returned to the county where the prosecution is pending to try the case; or
“(c) take any other action designed to insure that a fair trial may be had.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 46-13-203, MCA, defines the power of the district court to change the place of trial in a criminal case. In this case, the prosecution of Forsyth was pending in Lake County.