dissenting:
[…] A proposal to utilize the property for the same public use must still be found to be more necessary. That point was decided in Butte-Anaconda Pacific Railway Company v. Montana Union Railway (1895), 16 Mont. 484, 41 P. 248.
Before a court issues its preliminary condemnation order, the public interest in the taking is a factor for the court to determine as well as whether the condemnor, in this case, has proved that the taking is a more necessary public use. Section 70-30-206(2), MCA, provides:
“If the court finds and concludes from the evidence presented that the public interest requires the taking of such interest in real property and that the plaintiff has met his burden of proof under 70-30-111, it must forthwith make and enter a preliminary condemnation order . . .” (Emphasis added.)