City of Missoula v. Mountain Water Co.
[…] The controlling statutes in this case are Sections 7-13-4401 through 4406, MCA, and those parts of Title 70 incorporated therein by reference. We therefore continue our analysis under those statutes.

Under Section 7-13-4403, MCA, the City properly exercised its right of offering to purchase the water system. Where, as here, there is no agreement to purchase, Section 7-13-4404, MCA, provides that the City “shall proceed to acquire the plant or water supply under the laws relating to the taking of private property for public use.” Section 70-30-111, MCA, sets forth the standard of proof and the facts which must be found before private property may be taken for a public use:

“Before property can be taken, the plaintiff must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the public interest requires the taking based on the following findings:
“(1) that the use to which it is to be applied is a use authorized by law;
“(2) that the taking is necessary to such use;
*412“(3) if already appropriated to some public use, that the.public use to which it is to be applied is a more necessary public use;