delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The cost of establishing a portage route around artificial barriers not owned by the landowner on whose land the portage route will be placed must be borne by the department
The public trust doctrine is found at Article IX, Section 3(3), of the Montana Constitution which provides:
“All surface, underground, flood and atmospheric waters within the boundaries of the state are the property of the state for the use of its people and subject to appropriation for beneficial uses as provided by law.”
Section 70-1-202, MCA, provides:
“Property of the state — what included. The state is the owner of: “(1) all land below the water of a navigable lake or stream;
“(2) all property lawfully appropriated by it to its own use;
“(3) all property dedicated or granted to the state; and “(4) all property of which there is no other owner.”
Section 70-16-201, MCA, states:
“Owner of land bounded by water.