Local 1334, Laborers International Union v. City of Great Falls
[…] It seems obvious that the hiring of Morrison on a temporary basis for less than six months, laying him off for 14 working days and then rehiring him for an additional period of less than six months is a ploy to avoid the accumulation of benefits such as annual vacation leave for Morrison. Such a procedure is unlawful under Section 2-18-621, MCA:

“Unlawful termination. It shall be unlawful for an employer to terminate or separate an employee from his employment in an attempt to circumvent the provisions of 2-18-611, 2-18-612 and 2-18-614. Should a question arise out of this section, it shall be submitted to arbitration as provided in Title 27, Chapter 5, as if an agreement described in 27-5-114 is in effect, unless there is a collective bargaining agreement to the contrary applicable.”

Thus not only should the union have the right to submit to arbitration the question of the refusal to hire Morrison, but there is an additional question here of unlawful activity on the part of the city to avoid the accumulation of annual leave which is itself arbitrable by law.